Data Protection

1. Introduction

If you decide to use the website www.teamaustria.business the following applies:
Privacy and information security are the basis for stable and successful customer relationships for us. All of our data-driven applications are in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000). All of our employees are committed to maintain confidentiality in accordance with § 15 Data Protection Act 2000.

Some of the data collected while visiting our websites is used for statistical analysis and ongoing improvement of our website and to adapt it to suit your requirements. Personal data entered by you when filling out the forms for “Contact”, respectively in the registration process for the use of our services (please find more details in Point 3.), is saved as well. We solely use your personal data in accordance with valid laws and regulations. The extent of this data and how it is recorded is described below.


2. Automated data acquisition

For technical reasons, the following data transmitted to us via your Internet browser are recorded:

These data are stored separately from any personal information which you might have disclosed (in particular salutation, name, e-mail-address and password (encrypted), as well as further optional information, such as telephone number, mobile number, cost center, picture, gender, language) and are used only for statistical analysis and ongoing improvement of TeamAustria and our website and to adapt it to suit your requirements (see also point 5.)


3. Data processing

In order to register with the Site and to subscribe to the services of TeamAustria– as a company or as a user – you will be asked to communicate certain Personal Data, which we need to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Data:


4. Cookies

4.1 Purpose of cookies

To allow you to use our website and the web offer of TeamAustria without any restrictions, we use so called “cookies”. These are text files temporarily stored on your computer. A randomly created, unique identification number is deposited in these text files – a so-called session ID. A cookie furthermore contains information about its origin and its life span. These cookies cannot save any other data. If your browser supports “Do Not Track” technology and you have activated it, your visit will be automatically ignored. Placing session cookies does not enable us to see files on your computer.

4.2 Handling of cookies

The use of cookies can be regulated in the browser settings. By default, browsers are set to accept session cookies. You may refuse the use of session cookies. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.


5. Web Analysis Tool

TeamAustria uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, your IP address will be truncated/anonymized within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to Google. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analytics is enabled Disable . Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). We would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, we use Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.


6. Processing of personal data

We do not process your personal data without your consent. The use of your personal data only occurs in the context of the contractual relationship with you. We keep your personal data in accordance with the valid statutory periods.


7. Transmission and relinquishment of data

Data transmission to third parties only occurs with your consent. Data transmission required for contract fulfilment is exempt. Delivering data to processors (service providers) for the purposes stated above (see in particular Point 3.) only occurs to such companies adequately guaranteeing lawful and secure use of data.


8. Right to information/blocking/deletion

According to the stipulations of DSG 2000, you have the right to information, correction, blocking and deletion of all your Personal Data stored by us, free of charge and at any time. To do so, post your written inquiry to the address given in the imprint, or send us a written inquiry to the e-mail address info@teamaustria.business. This right is only limited insofar as we can suspend the cancellation for safeguarding our rights and taking possible statutory retention periods into account.


9. Marketing/Mailing

We use your provided personal Information (name, e-mail address, telephone number or address) for marketing purposes only under the condition of your prior consent, and this is no requirement for using the offer of TeamAustria. You may revoke this declaration of consent at any time by a written statement to info@teamaustria.business. In addition, you can simply unsubscribe from any newsletter by following the instructions included at the end of every newsletter.


10. Further Information

Your trust is particularly important to us. If you have any further questions about data protection in connection with TeamAustria, please contact info@teamaustria.business.